PRIVACY
POLICIES

SWITZERLAND

1) Information on the collection of personal data

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

In the case of purely informational use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

– Our visited website

– Date and time at the time of access

– Amount of data sent in bytes

– Source/reference from which you reached the page

– Browser used

– Operating system used

– IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

A transfer or other use of the data does not take place. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by storing settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website).

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following paragraphs.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-edge/temporäres-zulassen-von-cookies-und-website-daten-in-microsoft-edge-597f04f2-c0ce-f08c-7c2b-541086362bd2

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4) Contacting

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be seen from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal retention obligations to the contrary.

5) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Personal data is collected and processed when you provide it to us for the execution of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to our address. We store and use the data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part, about which we inform you accordingly below.

6) Comment function

In the context of the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment and the commentator name you have chosen will be stored and published on the website. Furthermore, your IP address is logged and stored. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons and in the event that the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content through a submitted comment. We need your e-mail address in order to contact you if a third party objects to your published content as being illegal. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties as unlawful.

7) Use of your data for direct marketing

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter

By providing your personal data, you agree that we may use this data to send you newsletters.

We store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending us a corresponding message. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

8) Data processing for order processing

8.1 The personal data collected by us shall be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we inform explicitly about this below.

8.2 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

– Apple Pay

If you choose the payment method “Apple Pay” of Apple Distribution International (Apple), Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland, the payment processing is carried out via the “Apple Pay” function of your terminal device running iOS, watchOS or macOS by charging a payment card deposited with “Apple Pay”. Apple Pay uses security functions integrated into the hardware and software of your device to protect your transactions. In order to release a payment, you must enter a code previously defined by you and verify it using the “Face ID” or “Touch ID” function of your end device.

For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provide during the ordering process, together with information about your order, is passed on to Apple in encrypted form. Apple then encrypts this data again with a developer-specific key before the data is transmitted to the payment service provider of the payment card stored in Apple Pay to carry out the payment. The encryption ensures that only the website through which the purchase was made can access the payment data. After the payment is made, Apple sends your device account number and a transaction-specific dynamic security code to the originating website to confirm the success of the payment.

Insofar as personal data are processed during the described transfers, the processing is carried out exclusively for the purpose of payment processing.

Apple retains anonymized transaction data, including the approximate amount of the purchase, the approximate date and time, and whether the transaction was completed successfully. The anonymization completely eliminates any reference to individuals. Apple uses the anonymized data to improve “Apple Pay” and other Apple products and services.

When you use Apple Pay on iPhone or Apple Watch to complete a purchase made through Safari on Mac, the Mac and the authorization device communicate over an encrypted channel on Apple’s servers. Apple does not process or store any of this information in a format that can identify you personally. You can disable the ability to use Apple Pay on your Mac in your iPhone settings. Go to “Wallet & Apple Pay”, and uncheck “Allow payments on Mac”.

Further information on data protection with Apple Pay can be found at the following Internet address: https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT203027

– Paypal

When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – if offered – “purchase on account” or “installment payment” via PayPal, we pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”) as part of the payment processing. The transfer will only take place insofar as this is necessary for payment processing.

PayPal reserves the right to conduct a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – if offered – “purchase on account” or “installment payment” via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies on the basis of PayPal’s legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The creditworthiness information may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. For further information on data protection law, including information on the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal’s data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments.

– PostFinance

If you choose a payment method of the payment service provider “PostFinance”, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider PostFinance AG ( MIngerstrasse 20, CH-3030 Bern, hereinafter Postfinance), to whom we will pass on your information provided during the ordering process together with information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, credit card number, if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will be passed on exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider PostFinance. and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose.

– SOFORT

If you select the payment method “SOFORT”, the payment will be processed by the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter “SOFORT”), to whom we will pass on your information provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Sofort GmbH is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider SOFORT and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. You can obtain more information about SOFORT’s privacy policy at the following Internet address: https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz.

– Stripe

If you choose a payment method of the payment service provider Stripe, the payment processing is carried out via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we pass on your information provided during the ordering process together with the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). The transfer of your data is solely for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent necessary for this purpose. You can find more information about Stripe’s data protection at the URL https://stripe.com/ch/terms.

– TWINT

If you choose a payment method of the payment service provider “TWINT”, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider TWINT AG (Stauffacherstrasse 31, CH-8004 Zurich, hereinafter “TWINT”), to whom we will pass on your information provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, credit card number, if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). The transfer of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider TWINT and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose.

– POWERPAY    

As an external payment provider, MF Group/POWERPAY offers the payment option ‘Pay by invoice’. You can simply pay for your online purchase by invoice using the order invoice. If you do not make the payment within the specified period, you will receive a subsequent monthly invoice the following month with an order overview.

When a purchase agreement is made, POWERPAY takes on the amount receivable and processes it using the payment method selected. By selecting purchase by invoice, you are also agreeing to our GTC, POWERPAY’s<a href=https://www.powerpay.ch/en/agb target=”_blank”>GTC</a>. (powerpay.ch/en/agb).

You will receive the single invoice free of charge by email. With purchase on invoice you accept the <a href=https://www.powerpay.ch/en/agb target=”_blank”>GTC</a> from POWERPAY (powerpay.ch/en/agb), provided you have a valid email address.

– Klarna

If you choose the payment method “Klarna purchase on account” or (if offered) the payment method “Klarna installment purchase”, the payment will be processed by Klarna Bank AB (publ) [https://www.klarna.com/de], Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter “Klarna”). In order to enable the processing of the payment, your personal data (first and last name, street, house number, postal code, city, gender, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address) as well as data related to the order (e.g. invoice amount, article, delivery type) will be forwarded to Klarna for the purpose of identity and credit checks, provided that you have expressly consented to this during the ordering process. You can see which credit agencies your data may be forwarded to here: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_ch/credit_rating_agencies.
The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. Klarna uses the information obtained about the statistical probability of non-payment for a weighed decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to Klarna. However, Klarna remains entitled to process your personal data, if applicable, insofar as this is necessary for the processing of payments in accordance with the contract.
Your personal data will be handled in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. For more information on Klarna’s handling of personal data, please refer to Klarna’s privacy policy at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_ch/privacy_bp. For legal and data protection info go to: https://docs.klarna.com/klarna-payments/legal-and-privacy/eu/.

– Novalnet AG

The controller has integrated components from Novalnet AG on this website. Novalnet AG is a full payment service provider that, among other things, handles payment processing. If the data subject selects a payment method during the ordering process in the online store, data of the data subject are automatically transmitted to Novalnet AG. With the selection of a payment option, the data subject consents to this transmission of personal data for the purpose of processing the payment.

The personal data transmitted to Novalnet are usually first name, last name, address, gender, e-mail address, IP address and, if applicable, date of birth, telephone number, cell phone number and other data necessary for the processing of a payment. For the processing of the purchase contract are also such personal data necessary in connection with the respective order. In particular, there may be a mutual exchange of payment information, such as bank details, card number, validity date and CVC code, data on goods and services, prices.

The purpose of the data transfer is, in particular, identity verification, payment administration and fraud prevention. The controller will transmit personal data to Novalnet AG in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission. The personal data exchanged between Novalnet AG and the controller shall be exchanged between Novalnet AG and the controller will be transmitted by Novalnet AG to credit reporting agencies, if applicable. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

Novalnet AG also discloses the personal data to service providers or subcontractors insofar as this is necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or the data is to be processed.

The data subject has the possibility to revoke the consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis Novalnet AG. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing must be transmitted.

In case of payment via the payment methods IP InfinitePay “purchase on account”, “direct debit”, (depending on which payment methods are offered) the purchase price claim is assigned to Financial Management Solutions GmbH (under the brand IP InfinitePay), (hereinafter referred to as “IP InfinitePay”). The data required for the data required for the processing of the payment shall be transmitted to IP InfinitePay. The data transfer serves the purpose that IP InfinitePay can carry out an identity and credit check for the processing of your purchase with the payment method requested by you. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in offering different payment methods and the legitimate interest in protection against payment default. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO by notifying us.

The privacy policy of IP InfinitePay can be found here: https://www.fms-mainz.de/datenschutzhinweise

Should you wish to receive information about the use of personal data concerning you, you can you can contact us at any time at datenschutz@fms-mainz.de. The provision of data is necessary for the conclusion of a contract with the the type of payment you have requested. Failure to provide the data will mean that the contract will not be concluded with the payment method requested by you.

9) Online marketing

9.1 Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a web advertising service Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google AdSense uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. In addition, Google AdSense also uses so-called “web beacons” (small invisible graphics) to collect information, through the use of which simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded, collected and analyzed. The information generated by the cookie and / or web beacon (including your IP address) about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there, this may also involve a transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Google uses the information obtained in this way to perform an evaluation of your usage behavior with regard to the AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense will not be merged with other data from Google. The information collected by Google may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law and/ or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can obtain more information about Google’s privacy policy at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently disable cookies for ad preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

9.2 Use of Google Ads conversion tracking

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and within the scope of Google Ads the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use the offer of Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. In this way, we pursue the interest of displaying advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google Ads. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Google Ads customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can obtain more information about Google’s privacy policy at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently disable cookies for ad preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

10) Web analytics services

10.1 Google (Universal) Analytics

Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google (Universal) Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which ensures an anonymization of the IP address by shortening and excludes a direct personal reference. Through the extension, your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google LLC.server in the USA and shortened there. In these exceptional cases, this processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again): <a onclick=”alert(‘Google Analytics has been disabled’); “href=”javascript:gaOptout()”>Disable Google Analytics</a>.

Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

10.2 Jetpack (formerly WordPress.com Stats)

This offer uses the web analytics service Jetpack (formerly WordPress.com-Stats) operated by Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA, using tracking technology provided by Quantcast Inc, 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA. With the help of Jetpack, pseudonymized visitor data is collected, evaluated and stored based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes. Pseudonymized user profiles can be created and evaluated from this data for the same purpose. Jetpack uses so-called cookies, which are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor’s Internet browser. These cookies are used, among other things, to recognize the browser and thus enable a more accurate determination of statistical data. The user’s IP address participates in the information collected, but is pseudonymized immediately after collection and before it is stored in order to exclude the possibility of personal reference.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the pseudonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by a server in the U.S. in order to protect the interests mentioned above.

To object to data collection and storage of your visitor data for the future, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from Quantcast at the following link, which will have the effect that no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored by Jetpack in the future: http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out

The opt-out cookie is set by Quantcast.

11) Retargeting/ Remarketing/ Referral advertising

Facebook Custom Audience via the pixel process

This website uses the “Facebook Pixel” of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). In the event that explicit consent is granted, this allows the behavior of users to be tracked after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimize future advertising measures.

The data collected is anonymous for us, so we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data use policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You may allow Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. These processing operations will only be carried out with your explicit consent.

Consent to the use of the Facebook Pixel may only be declared by users who are older than 13 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your legal guardians for permission.

To deactivate the use of cookies on your computer, you can set your Internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or so that cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our Internet pages can no longer be executed. You can also disable the use of cookies by third-party providers such as Facebook on the following website of the Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Google Ads Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, with this we advertise for this website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit.

Additional data processing only takes place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalize ads you view on the web. In this case, if they are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google temporarily links your personal data with Google Analytics data to form target groups. In the course of using Google Ads Remarketing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can permanently disable the setting of cookies for ad preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?

Alternatively, you can obtain information from the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info about the setting of cookies and make settings in this regard. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Further information and the privacy policy regarding advertising and Google can be viewed here:

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

12) Rights of the data subject

The Swiss Data Protection Act grants you the right to know free of charge whether and which personal data we are storing about you. In addition, you also have the right to have incorrect information corrected and deleted. This is subject to statutory retention obligations (cf. in particular Art. 957 and 962 of the Swiss Code of Obligations).

Requests for information must be sent to us in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to request appropriate proof of identity.

GERMANY

1) Information on the Collection of Personal Data and Contact Details of the Controller

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. On the following pages, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The controller in charge of data processing on this website, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is Easy to Live GmbH, Fabrikweg 2, 8306 Brüttisellen, Schweiz, E-Mail: support@easytolive.de. The controller in charge of the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

2) Data Collection When You Visit Our Website

When using our website for information only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you visit our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

– Our visited website

– Date and time at the moment of access

– Amount of data sent in bytes

– Source/reference from which you came to the page

– Browser used

– Operating system used

– IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently, if there are any concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process specific user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values according to individual requirements. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can check the duration of the respective cookie storage in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the content of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website). If personal data are also processed by individual cookies set by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and you can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

– Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/temporarily-allow-cookies-and-site-data-in-microsoft-edge-597f04f2-c0ce-f08c-7c2b-541086362bd2

– Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop

– Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en

– Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

– Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that the functionality of our website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

4) Contacting Us

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for establishing contact and for the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your enquiry; this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified, provided there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

5) Data Processing When Opening a Customer Account and for Contract Processing

Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR, personal data will continue to be collected and processed to the extent required in each case if you provide us with this data when opening a customer account. The data required for opening an account can be found in the input mask of the corresponding form on our website. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the person responsible. After deletion of your customer account, your data will be deleted, provided that all contracts concluded via it have been fully processed, no legal retention periods are opposed and no legitimate interest on our part in the continued storage exists.

6) Commentary Function

Within the scope of the commentary function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of writing the comment and the name of the commentator you have chosen is stored and published on the website. Furthermore, your IP address is logged and stored. This IP address is stored for security reasons, in case the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content by submitting a comment. We need your e-mail address to contact you if a third party should object to your published content as unlawful. The legal basis for the storage of your data is Art. 6 (1) point b and f GDPR. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to as unlawful by third parties.

7) Use of Client Data for Direct Advertising

7.1 Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter

If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. The only mandatory data for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The provision of further data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter once you have expressly confirmed that you consent to receiving newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in future by clicking on an appropriate link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point a GPPR. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration for the purpose of tracing any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the promotional purposes by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named at the beginning. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data, or we reserve the right to a more extensive use your data which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

7.2 – Newsletter via MailChimp

Our email newsletters are sent via this provider: The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

On the basis of our legitimate interest in effective and user-friendly newsletter marketing, we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter to this provider in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR so that they can send the newsletter on our behalf.

Subject to your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR, the provider also carries out a statistical evaluation of the success of newsletter campaigns by means of web beacons or tracking pixels in the emails sent, which can measure opening rates and specific interactions with the newsletter content. In the process, end device information (e.g. time of call-up, IP address, browser type and operating system) is also collected and evaluated, but not merged with other data records.

You can revoke your consent to newsletter tracking at any time with effect for the future.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which protects the data of our site visitors and prohibits the transfer of data to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider invokes standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection.

8) Processing of Data for the Purpose of Order Handling

8.1 Insofar as necessary for the processing of the contract for delivery and payment purposes, the personal data collected by us will be passed on to the commissioned transport company and the commissioned credit institution in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

If we owe you updates for goods with digital elements or for digital products on the basis of a corresponding contract, we will process the contact data (name, address, e-mail address) provided by you when placing the order in order to inform you personally by suitable means of communication (e.g. by post or e-mail) about upcoming updates within the legally stipulated period of time within the framework of our statutory duty to inform pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR. Your contact details will be used strictly for the purpose of informing you about updates owed by us and will only be processed by us for this purpose to the extent necessary for the respective information.

In order to process your order, we also work together with the following service provider(s), who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data is transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

8.2 Use of Payment Service Providers

– Apple Pay

If you choose the payment method “Apple Pay” of Apple Distribution International (Apple), Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland, the payment processing is carried out via the “Apple Pay” function of your terminal device operated with iOS, watchOS or macOS by debiting a payment card deposited with “Apple Pay”. Apple Pay uses security features built into the hardware and software of your device to protect your transactions. In order to release a payment, it is therefore necessary to enter a code previously defined by you and to verify it using the “Face ID” or “Touch ID” function of your terminal.

For the purpose of payment processing, your information provided during the ordering process, along with information about your order, will be transmitted to Apple in encrypted form. Apple then encrypts this data again with a developer-specific key before the data is transmitted to the payment service provider of the payment card stored in Apple Pay for payment processing. The encryption ensures that only the website from which the purchase was made can access the payment information. After the payment is made, Apple sends your device account number and a transaction-specific dynamic security code to the originating website to confirm the payment.

If personal data is processed in the described transmissions, the processing is carried out exclusively for the purpose of payment processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Apple retains anonymised transaction data, including the approximate amount of the purchase, the approximate date and time and whether the transaction was completed successfully. Anonymisation completely excludes any personal reference. Apple uses the anonymised data to improve Apple Pay and other Apple products and services.

When you use Apple Pay on iPhone or the Apple Watch to complete a purchase made through Safari on Mac, the Mac and the authorization device communicate through an encrypted channel on Apple’s servers. Apple does not process or store this information in any format that can identify you personally. You can disable the ability to use Apple Pay on your Mac in your iPhone preferences. Go to “Wallet & Apple Pay” and disable “Allow payments on Mac”.

For more information about Apple Pay privacy, please visit the following web address: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT203027

– Google Pay

If you choose the payment method “Google Pay” of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”), the payment processing is carried out via the “Google Pay” application of your mobile device running at least Android 4.4 (“KitKat”) and having an NFC function by charging a payment card deposited at Google Pay or a payment system verified there (e.g. PayPal). For the release of a payment via Google Pay in the amount of more than 25,- € the prior unlocking of your mobile device by the respective verification measure (e.g. face recognition, password, fingerprint or pattern) is required.

For the purpose of payment processing, your information provided during the ordering process, together with the information about your order, will be forwarded to Google. Google then transmits your payment information stored in Google Pay in the form of a unique transaction number to the source website, which is used to verify a payment. This transaction number does not contain any information about the real payment data of your means of payment deposited with Google Pay, but is created and transmitted as a uniquely valid numeric token. For all transactions via Google Pay, Google acts merely as an intermediary to process the payment transaction. The transaction is carried out exclusively in the relationship between the user and the source website by debiting the means of payment deposited with Google Pay.

If personal data are processed in the described transmissions, the processing is carried out exclusively for the purpose of payment processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Google reserves the right to collect, store and evaluate certain transaction-specific information for each transaction made via Google Pay. This includes the date, time and amount of the transaction, the merchant’s location and description, a description provided by the merchant of the goods or services purchased, photos that you have attached to the transaction, the name and email address of the seller and buyer or the sender and recipient, the payment method used, your description of the reason for the transaction and, if applicable, the offer associated with the transaction.

According to Google, this processing is carried out exclusively in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interest in proper accounting, verification of transaction data and optimisation and maintenance of the functionality of the Google Pay service.

Google also reserves the right to combine the processed transaction data with other information which is collected and stored by Google when using other Google services.

The terms of use of Google Pay can be found here:

https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=googlepaytos&ldl=en

Further information on data protection at Google Pay can be found at the following Internet address:

https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en

– Paypal

When you pay via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – if offered – “purchase on account” or “payment by instalments” via PayPal, we transmit your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”). The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR and only to the extent necessary for payment processing.

PayPal reserves the right to carry out credit checks for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or, if offered, “purchase on account” or “payment by installments” via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies based on PayPal’s legitimate interest in determining your solvency pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. PayPal uses the result of the credit assessment in relation to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). If score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on recognized scientific, mathematical-statistical methods. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. For further information on data protection law, including the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal’s data protection declaration at: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for contractual payment processing.

– SOFORT

If you select the “SOFORT” payment method, payment will be processed by the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter “SOFORT”), to whom we will pass on your information provided during the order process together with the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR. SOFORT is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider SOFORT and only to the extent necessary. SOFORT’s privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.klarna.com/uk/privacy-policy/.

– Stripe

If you choose a Stripe payment method, payment is processed by the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we pass on your information provided during the order process together with the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, bank code if applicable, credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent necessary. For more information about Stripe’s privacy policy, please visit: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

– Klarna

One or more online payment methods from the following provider are available on this website: Klarna Bank AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.
If you select a payment method of the provider where you make an advance payment (such as credit card payment), your payment data provided during the ordering process (including name, address, bank and payment card information, currency and transaction number) as well as information about the content of your order will be disclosed to them in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. In this case, your data will be passed on exclusively for the purpose of processing payment with the provider and only to the extent necessary for this purpose.
When selecting a payment method for which the provider makes advance payments (such as invoice or installment purchase or direct debit), you will also be asked to provide certain personal data (first and last name, street, house number, postal code, city, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, if applicable, data on an alternative means of payment) during the ordering process.
In order to safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers, this data is forwarded by us to the provider for the purpose of a credit check in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The provider checks on the basis of the personal data provided by you as well as other data (such as shopping cart, invoice amount, order history, payment experience) whether the payment option selected by you can be granted with regard to payment and/or bad debt risks.
For the decision in the context of the application check, identity and creditworthiness information from the following credit agencies may be included in addition to internal provider criteria in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO:
https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/credit_rating_agencies
The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to us or to the provider. However, the provider may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual processing of payments. For legal and data protection info go to: https://docs.klarna.com/klarna-payments/legal-and-privacy/eu/.

– Novalnet AG

The controller has integrated components from Novalnet AG on this website. Novalnet AG is a full payment service provider that, among other things, handles payment processing. If the data subject selects a payment method during the ordering process in the online store, data of the data subject are automatically transmitted to Novalnet AG. With the selection of a payment option, the data subject consents to this transmission of personal data for the purpose of processing the payment.

The personal data transmitted to Novalnet are usually first name, last name, address, gender, e-mail address, IP address and, if applicable, date of birth, telephone number, cell phone number and other data necessary for the processing of a payment. For the processing of the purchase contract are also such personal data necessary in connection with the respective order. In particular, there may be a mutual exchange of payment information, such as bank details, card number, validity date and CVC code, data on goods and services, prices.

The purpose of the data transfer is, in particular, identity verification, payment administration and fraud prevention. The controller will transmit personal data to Novalnet AG in particular if there is a legitimate interest for the transmission. The personal data exchanged between Novalnet AG and the controller shall be exchanged between Novalnet AG and the controller will be transmitted by Novalnet AG to credit reporting agencies, if applicable. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

Novalnet AG also discloses the personal data to service providers or subcontractors insofar as this is necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or the data is to be processed.

The data subject has the possibility to revoke the consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis Novalnet AG. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing must be transmitted.

In case of payment via the payment methods IP InfinitePay “purchase on account”, “direct debit”, (depending on which payment methods are offered) the purchase price claim is assigned to Financial Management Solutions GmbH (under the brand IP InfinitePay), (hereinafter referred to as “IP InfinitePay”). The data required for the data required for the processing of the payment shall be transmitted to IP InfinitePay. The data transfer serves the purpose that IP InfinitePay can carry out an identity and credit check for the processing of your purchase with the payment method requested by you. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in offering different payment methods and the legitimate interest in protection against payment default. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO by notifying us.

The privacy policy of IP InfinitePay can be found here: https://www.fms-mainz.de/datenschutzhinweise

Should you wish to receive information about the use of personal data concerning you, you can you can contact us at any time at datenschutz@fms-mainz.de. The provision of data is necessary for the conclusion of a contract with the the type of payment you have requested. Failure to provide the data will mean that the contract will not be concluded with the payment method requested by you.

9) Online Marketing

9.1 Facebook pixel for creating custom audiences (without Cookie Consent Tool)

Within our online offer, the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook is applied. It is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “Facebook”).

If a user clicks on an advertisement placed by us, which is displayed on Facebook, an addition is added to the URL of our linked page by Facebook pixels. If our page allows data to be shared with Facebook via pixels, this URL parameter is written into the user’s browser via a cookie, which is set by the linked page itself. This cookie is then read by Facebook Pixel and enables the data to be forwarded to Facebook.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, the Facebook pixel to display Facebook ads placed by us will be presented only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offer or who demonstrate certain characteristics (e.g., interest in certain topics or products determined by means of the websites visited) which we will transmit to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). When using Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interest of users and are not annoying. This allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users were forwarded to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (“conversion”).

The collected data is anonymous and does not provide us with any information about the user’s identity. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook to enable a connection to the respective user profile and to allow Facebook to use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). The data may enable Facebook and its partners to serve advertisements on and off Facebook.

The data processing associated with the use of the Facebook pixel is based on our predominantly legitimate interest in the evaluation, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and our advertising measures in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR.

The information generated by Facebook is usually transferred to a Facebook server and stored there. This may also result in transmission to the servers of Meta Platforms Inc. in the USA.

If you want to object to the collection by Facebook pixels and the use of your data for presenting Facebook ads, you can set an opt-out cookie by clicking on the following link, which deactivates Facebook pixel tracking:

<a href=”javascript:void(0)” onclick=”if (typeof fbpOptOut == ‘function’) { fbpOptOut(); } else { alert(atob(‘QUNIVFVVorzogRmVobGVuZGVyIEZhY2Vib29rLVBpeGVsIE9wdE91dC1Db2RlIQ==’)); }”>disable Facebook pixels</a>

This opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on the above link again.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent to the processing of your data as described in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your right of revocation, please follow the procedure described above.

9.2 – Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a web ad service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 ESW5, Ireland (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called cookies. These are text files are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. In addition, Google AdSense also uses “web beacons” (small invisible graphics) to collect information, which can be used to record, collect and evaluate simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website. The information generated by those cookies and/or web beacons (including your IP address) about your use of this website will normally be transmitted to a server of Google and will be stored there. When using Google AdSense, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Google will use the information obtained in this way to analyze your usage of this website with regard to AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense is not merged with other Google data. The information collected by Google may be transferred to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and/or if third parties process this data by request of Google.

All processing described above, in particular the reading of information on the end device used, is only carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GPDR. Without this consent, Google AdSense will not be used during your visit to the site.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/take-control.html?categories_activeEl=sign-in

– Google Ads Conversion-Tracking

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and, within the framework of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. Our aim is to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across Google Ads clients’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Details on the processing triggered by Google Ads Conversion Tracking and on Google’s handling of data from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

All of the processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

You can also permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads conversion tracking by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=en

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Google’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

– Google Ads Conversion-Tracking ohne Cookies

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and, within the framework of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. Our aim is to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred.

This website uses Google Ads Conversion Tracking exclusively without the use of cookies, which means that the service does not set cookies on your end device at any time.

Instead, the local memory of your browser is used to store an individual ID assigned by Google, which enables an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, certain user information is processed via the ID.

The ID is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. If the user visits certain pages of this website, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Google Ads clients’ websites. The information collected in this way is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Details on the processing triggered by Google Ads Conversion Tracking and on Google’s handling of data from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

If the information collected has a personal reference, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical evaluation of the success of our advertising campaigns.

Google’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

– Google Marketing Platform

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Marketing Platform of the operator Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“GMP”).

GMP uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to identify which ads are shown in which browser and to prevent them from being shown more than once.

In addition, GMP can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that relate to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a GMP advertisement and later, using the same browser, calls up the advertiser’s website and makes a purchase via this website. According to Google, GMP cookies contain no personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of these tools and therefore inform you as follows according to our state of knowledge: By integrating GMP, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can allocate the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out and save your IP address. In the context of the use of GMP, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

All processing described above, in particular the reading of information on the end device used, is only carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GPDR. Without this consent, GMP will not be used during your visit to the site.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

You can obtain further information about the data protection regulations of GMP by Google at the following Internet address: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=de&hl=en

10) Web Analysis Services

10.1 Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively without the use of cookies, which means that the service does not set cookies on your end device at any time.

Instead, the local memory of your browser is used to store an individual ID assigned by Google (Universal) Analytics, which enables an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the ID is used to process certain user information.

The information generated by the ID about your use of this website (including the abbreviated IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server and stored there, and may also be transferred to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which ensures anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes any direct personal reference. Through the extension, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google LLC. server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide us with further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google (Universal) Analytics is combined with other Google data.

Via a special function called “Demographics”, Google Analytics also enables the compilation of statistics with statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors based on an evaluation of interest-related advertising and with the use of third-party information. This allows the definition and differentiation of user groups of the website for the purpose of target-group-optimized marketing measures. However, data sets collected via “Demographics” cannot be assigned to a specific person.

Details on the processing operations initiated and on Google’s handling of data collected from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

All processing described above will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR. Without this consent, the use of Google Analytics during your visit to our website will be omitted.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your right of withdrawal of consent, you can download and install the browser plugin available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, you can revoke your consent by clicking on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data within this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will need to click this link again):

<a onclick=”alert(‘Google Analytics has been disabled’);” href=”javascript:gaOptout() “>Disable Google Analytics</a>

On this website, the “Google Signals” service can also be used as an extension of Google Analytics. With Google Signals, cross-device reports can be created by Google (so-called “cross-device tracking”). If you have activated “personalised ads” in your Google account settings and you have linked your internet-enabled devices to your Google account, Google can analyse user behaviour across devices and create database models based on this, provided you have given your consent to the use of Google Analytics in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR (see above). The logins and device types of all page visitors who were logged into a Google account and performed a conversion are taken into account. The data shows, among other things, on which device you first clicked on an ad and on which device the associated conversion took place. Insofar as Google Signals is used, we do not receive any personal data from Google, but only statistics compiled on the basis of Google Signals. You have the option of deactivating the “personalised ads” function in the settings of your Google account and thus turning off the cross-device analysis. To do this, follow the instructions on this page: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de

Further information can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=de

As an extension of Google Analytics, the “UserIDs” function can also be used on this website. By assigning individual UserIDs, we can have Google create cross-device reports (so-called “cross-device tracking”). This means that your usage behaviour can also be analysed across devices if you have given your corresponding consent to the use of Google Analytics in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR, if you have set up a personal account by registering on this website and are logged into your personal account on different end devices with your relevant login data. The data collected in this way shows, among other things, on which end device you clicked on an ad for the first time and on which end device the relevant conversion took place.

For the transmission of data from the EU to the USA, Google relies on so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European data protection level in the USA.

Further information about Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

10.2 Google Analytics 4

This website uses Google Analytics 4, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”), which can be used to analyze the use of websites.

When you access this website, no cookies (text files that are stored on your terminal device and that enable an analysis of your use of the website) are used by default as part of the so-called consent mode (beta version) of Google Analytics 4, unless you expressly consent to the setting of cookies and the reading of information from cookies after a corresponding request. Until such consent is given, if any, and – if you expressly refuse to give such consent when requested to do so by us – no cookies will be set or read by Google Analytics 4 during your continued use of this website. Instead, certain information about your usage behavior is collected and processed with so-called “pings”.

The information collected in this case by so-called pings about your use of the website (including the IP address transmitted by your terminal device, shortened by the last digits, see below) is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored and further processed there. This may also result in the transmission of information to the servers of Google LLC, which is based in the USA, and further processing there. If you expressly consent to the use of cookies, the same applies to the information collected by cookies about your use of the website.

When using Google Analytics 4, the IP address transmitted by your terminal device when you use the website is always collected and processed by default and automatically only in an anonymized manner, so that a direct personal reference of the collected information is excluded. This automatic anonymization is carried out by shortening the IP address transmitted by your terminal device by Google within member states of the European Union (EU) or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA) by the last digits.

On our behalf, Google uses this and other information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports (reports) on your website activities or your usage behavior and to provide us with other services related to your website usage and internet usage. In this context, the IP address transmitted and shortened by your terminal device within the scope of Google Analytics 4 will not be merged with other data from Google. The data collected in the context of the use of Google Analytics 4 will be retained for 2 months and then deleted.

Google Analytics 4 also enables the creation of statistics with statements about age, gender and interests of website users on the basis of an evaluation of interest-based advertising and with the involvement of third-party information via a special function, the so-called “demographic characteristics”. This makes it possible to determine and distinguish user groups of the website for the purpose of targeting marketing measures. However, data collected via the “demographic characteristics” cannot be assigned to a specific person and thus not to you personally. This data collected via the “demographic characteristics” function is retained for two months and then deleted.

All of the processing described above, including data transfers via “pings” and

the possible setting of Google Analytics cookies for the storage and possible reading of information on the terminal device used by you for the use of the website, will only take place if you have given us your express consent for this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR. Without your consent, the analysis of your use of the website will not take place. You can revoke your consent once given at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service via the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

On this website, the “Google Signals” service can also be used as an extension of Google Analytics 4. With Google Signals, cross-device reports can be created by Google (so-called “cross-device tracking”). If you have activated “personalised ads” in your Google account settings and you have linked your internet-enabled devices to your Google account, Google can analyse user behaviour across devices and create database models based on this, provided you have given your consent to the use of Google Analytics in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR (see above). The logins and device types of all page visitors who were logged into a Google account and performed a conversion are taken into account. The data shows, among other things, on which device you first clicked on an ad and on which device the associated conversion took place. Insofar as Google Signals is used, we do not receive any personal data from Google, but only statistics compiled on the basis of Google Signals. You have the option of deactivating the “personalised ads” function in the settings of your Google account and thus turning off the cross-device analysis. To do this, follow the instructions on this page: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de

Further information can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=de

As an extension of Google Analytics 4, the “UserIDs” function can also be used on this website. By assigning individual UserIDs, we can have Google create cross-device reports (so-called “cross-device tracking”). This means that your usage behaviour can also be analysed across devices if you have given your corresponding consent to the use of Google Analytics in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a GDPR, if you have set up a personal account by registering on this website and are logged into your personal account on different end devices with your relevant login data. The data collected in this way shows, among other things, on which end device you clicked on an ad for the first time and on which end device the relevant conversion took place.

We have concluded a so-called data processing agreement with Google for our use of Google Analytics 4, by which Google is obliged to protect the data of our website users and not to pass it on to third parties.

To ensure compliance with the European level of data protection, even in the event of any transfer of data from the EU or EEA to the USA and possible further processing there, Google refers to the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which we have contractually agreed with Google.

Further legal information on Google Analytics 4, including a copy of the aforementioned standard contractual clauses, can be found at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Details on the processing triggered by Google Analytics 4 and Google’s handling of data from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

10.3 – Jetpack

This website uses the web analytics service Jetpack (formerly WordPress.com-Stats), which is operated by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA, using tracking technology provided by Quantcast Inc, 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA. With the help of Jetpack, pseudonymised visitor data is collected, analysed and stored. Pseudonymised usage profiles can be created and analysed from this data for the same purpose. Jetpack uses so-called cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website visitor’s internet browser. These cookies are used, among other things, to recognise the browser and thus enable a more precise determination of the statistical data. The data of the user’s IP address is also collected, but it is pseudonymised immediately after collection and before storage in order to exclude the possibility of personal reference. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the pseudonymised IP address) is transferred to a server in the USA and stored there in order to protect the interests mentioned above.

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies to read information from the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. Without this consent, Jetpack will not be used during your visit to the website.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

In order to permanently object to the collection and storage of your visitor data for the future, you can alternatively download an opt-out cookie from Quantcast under the following link, which has the effect that no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored by Jetpack in the future: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out.

The opt-out cookie is set by Quantcast.

11) Retargeting/Remarketing/ Referral Advertising

Google Ads Remarketing

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and, within the scope of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. In this way, we pursue the concern of showing you advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize if the user has clicked on the ad and has been directed to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked across Google Ads customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have chosen conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and who were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Details on the processing operations initiated by Google Ads conversion tracking and on Google’s handling of data collected from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for the reading of information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. Without this consent, Google Conversion Tracking will not be used during your visit to the website.

You can permanently disable the setting of cookies by Google Ads Conversion Tracking for advertising preferences. You may download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Further information about Google’s privacy policy can be viewed at:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Pinterest-Tag Conversion-Tracking

This website uses the conversion tracking technology “Pinterest Tag” of Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Pinterest”).

If you have reached our website from a pin on Pinterest, we set a cookie on your computer which interacts with an implemented “tag” in the form of a JavaScript code from Pinterest. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. These cookies lose their validity after 180 days and are not used for personal identification.

If the user is forwarded from a pin to Pinterest on pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, the tag records certain user actions predefined by us and can track them (e.g., completed transactions, leads, search queries on the website, calls to product pages). When such an action is performed, your browser sends an HTTP request from the cookie to the Pinterest server via the Pinterest tag, which contains certain information about the action (including type of action, time, browser type of device).

Through this transmission, Pinterest can generate statistics about the usage behavior on our website after forwarding a Pinterest Pin, which serve to optimize our offer.

However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for the reading of information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR. Without this consent, Pinterest Tag will not be used during your visit to the website.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your right of revocation, please deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

For more information about Pinterest’s privacy policy, please visit the following Web address: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

Pinterest retargeting pixel

A pixel (Pinterest tag) of Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Pinterest”) is integrated on this website. With the help of the pixel, information about the surfing behavior of website visitors can be collected, stored, and evaluated in pseudonymized form. The information can be assigned to the user with the help of further information that Pinterest has stored about the user, e.g., due to the ownership of an account on the social network “Pinterest”. Pinterest uses an algorithm to analyze the surfing behavior and can then display targeted product recommendations as personalized advertising banners on the user’s Pinterest account. Pinterest may also combine the information collected via the pixel with other information that Pinterest has collected via other websites and / or in connection with the use of the social network “Pinterest”, and thus create pseudonymized usage profiles. In no case, however, may this information collected be used to personally identify visitors to this website.

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point a GPDR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deactivating this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

TikTok Pixel

This website uses the “TikTok Pixel”, a tracking technology operated by the social network “TikTok” of TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland (“TikTok”).

With the help of cookies (small text files that are stored on the end device used), information about the surfing behaviour on our website is collected in pseudonymised form, transmitted to TikTok, stored there, and evaluated in order to subsequently enable the display of interest-based and personalized product recommendations on TikTok. Subject of the information collected and processed pseudonymously in this way is basically the device ID, the device type, time stamp, the operating system used and the IP address. The information can be assigned to the person of the user with the help of further information that TikTok has stored about the user, e.g., due to the ownership of an account with the ” TikTok ” social network. TikTok may also combine the information collected via the pixel with other information that TikTok has collected via other websites and/or in connection with the use of the social network “TikTok”, and thus create pseudonymized usage profiles. In no case may the information collected be used to personally identify visitors to this website.

The TikTok Pixel further enables us to track the effectiveness of advertisements on TikTok. If the user is redirected from an ad on TikTok to pages on this website and the cookies have not yet expired, the pixel captures and can track certain user actions predefined by us (e.g., completed transactions, leads, searches on the website, views of product pages). When such an action is performed, your browser sends an HTTP request from the cookie to the TikTok server via the TikTok pixel, transmitting certain information about the action. This transmission enables TikTok to compile statistics about the usage behavior on our website after being forwarded from a TikTok ad, which we use to optimize our offer.

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies for the reading of information on the end device used, is only carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 point a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service using the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website. We have concluded an order processing agreement with TikTok for the use of the TikTok Pixel, requiring TikTok to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties. TikTok generally transfers collected information outside the European Economic Area and relies on so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection.

12) Rights of the Data Subject

12.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following comprehensive rights of data subjects (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the data controller with regard to the processing of your personal data:

– Right of access by the data subject pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR: You shall have the right to receive the following information: The personal data processed by us; the purposes of the processing; the categories of processed personal data; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing; the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; where the personal are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source; the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject; the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 when personal data is transferred to a third country.

– Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR: You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and/or the right to have incomplete personal data completed which are stored by us.

– Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR: You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning you if the conditions of Art. 17 (2) GDPR are fulfilled. However, this right will not apply for exercising the freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

– Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR: You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing your personal data for the following reasons: As long as the accuracy of your personal data contested by you will be verified. If you oppose the erasure of your personal data because of unlawful processing and you request the restriction of their use instead. If you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, once we no longer need those data for the purposes of the processing. If you have objected to processing on grounds relating to your personal situation pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override your grounds.

– Right to be informed pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR: If you have asserted the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, he is obliged to communicate to each recipient to whom the personal date has been disclosed any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about those recipients.

– Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR: You shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require that those data be transmitted to another controller, where technically feasible.

– Right to withdraw a given consent pursuant to Art. 7 (3) GDPR: You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future. In the event of withdrawal, we will immediately erase the data concerned, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

– Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

12.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

IF, WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A CONSIDERATION OF INTERESTS, WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON THE BASIS OF OUR PREDOMINANT LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE ON THE GROUNDS THAT ARISE FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO FURTHER PROCESSING IF WE CAN PROVE COMPELLING REASONS WORTHY OF PROTECTION FOR PROCESSING WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHICH ARE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES.

13) Duration of Storage of Personal Data

The duration of the storage of personal data is based on the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and – if relevant – on the respective legal retention period (e.g. commercial and tax retention periods).

If personal data is processed basis on an express consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his consent.

If there are legal storage periods for data that is processed within the framework of legal or similar obligations on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR, this data will be routinely deleted after expiry of the storage periods if it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of the contract and/or if we no longer have a justified interest in further storage.

When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, unless we can provide compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing based on Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR.

Unless otherwise stated in the information contained in this declaration on specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.